CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JOSHUA W. SWANGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD OFFICIAL AIR FORCE FORMATTED BIO

 

Chief Master Sergeant Joshua W. Swanger is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. He provides strategic leadership and direction for the wing’s 11,400 personnel supporting and performing global combat operations, helping to sustain America’s power projection and nuclear deterrence capabilities. Additionally, he maintains an exceptional host installation support structure for 6,300 family members and nearly 25,000 retirees, as well as the men and women of Headquarters, Air Force Global Strike Command; Headquarters 8th Air Force; the 307th Bomb Wing; and 32 other mission partners.


Chief Swanger grew up in Spokane, Washington, and entered the Air Force in February 1993 as an aircraft fuel systems mechanic. His background includes various duties in F-16, A-10, KC-135, MQ-1/9, B-1, and C-17 aircraft maintenance. Chief Swanger served as a First Sergeant from 2005-2008. He has wide-ranging expeditionary experience spanning thirteen deployed tours in support of Operations PROVIDE HOPE, PROVIDE COMFORT, DENY FLIGHT, DELIBERATE FORCE, NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, ALLIED FORCE, NOBLE ANVIL, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, JOINT TASK FORCE HORN OF AFRICA, and NEW DAWN.

 

 

 

EDUCATION
1993 KC-135 Fuel Systems Maintenance Course, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota
1996 Airman Leadership School, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
1999 F-16 Fuel Systems/Hydrazine Maintenance Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2002 Aircraft Maintenance Production Supervisor Course, Fort Dix, New Jersey
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, Colorado
2005 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2006 Associates of Applied Science, Aviation Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2007 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course, National Defense Univ
2007 Associates of Applied Science, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2010 USAF Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Victim Advocate Certification, Lackland AFB, Texas
2012 Air Combat Command Chief Leadership Seminar, Nellis AFB, NV
2015 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, University of Management and Technology, Arlington, Virginia
2015 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Randolph AFB, Texas
2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, USAF Judge Advocate School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
Jun 1993 – Jun 1996: Aircraft Fuel Systems Journeyman, 43 LS, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
Jun 1996 – Feb 2001: Aircraft Fuel Systems Craftsman, 6 MXS, MacDill AFB, Florida
Feb 2001 – Feb 2002: Shift Supervisor, Aircraft Fuel Systems Repair, 8 MXS, Kunsan AB, South Korea
Feb 2002 – Jul 2005: Fuel Systems Section Chief/Aero Repair Section Chief, 92 MXS, Fairchild AFB, Washington
Jul 2005 – Aug 2008: First Sergeant, 39 AS & 317 AG, Dyess AFB, Texas
Aug 2008 – Apr 2012: Accessories Flight Chief/Lead Production Superintendent, 7 CMS, Dyess AFB, Texas
Apr 2012 – Dec 2012: Quality Assurance Chief, 7 MXG, Dyess AFB, Texas
Dec 2012 – Dec 2013: Squadron Superintendent, 51 MXS, Osan AB, South Korea
Dec 2013 – Nov 2014: Squadron Superintendent, 7 CMS, Dyess AFB, Texas
Nov 2014 – Apr 2016: Group Superintendent, 7 MXG, Dyess AFB, Texas
Apr 2016 – Jun 2017: Group Superintendent, 62 MXG, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington
Jun 2017 – Sep 2018: Command Chief Master Sergeant, 317 AW, Dyess AFB, Texas
Aug 2018 – Present: Command Chief Master Sergeant, 2 BW, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

DEPLOYMENTS
Jan – Feb 1995: Aircraft Fuel Systems Journeyman, 91 ARS, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
Jul – Oct 1995: Aircraft Fuel Systems Journeyman, 91 ARS, Camp Darby/Pisa Airport, Italy
Feb – Apr 1998: Aircraft Fuel Systems Journeyman, 91 ARS, Istres-Le Tube Air Base, France
Sep – Nov 1998: Aircraft Fuel Systems Craftsman, 91 ARS, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
Apr – Jun 1999: Aircraft Fuel Systems Craftsman, 2 AEG, RAF Fairford, United Kingdom
Aug – Oct 1999: Aircraft Fuel Systems Supervisor, 363 EMXS, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia
Aug – Dec 2004: Aircraft Fuel Systems Shift Supervisor, 379 EMXS, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
Feb – Jun 2006: First Sergeant, 738 EAS, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
Oct 2006 – Jan 2007: First Sergeant, 746 EAS, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait
Jun – Oct 2007: First Sergeant, 746 EAS, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait
Feb – Apr 2008: First Sergeant, 738 EAS, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
May – Sep 2011: Maintenance Superintendent, 332 EMXS, Balad Air Base, Iraq
Feb – Apr 2016: Group Superintendent, 332 EOG, Undisclosed Location, Southwest Asia

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air & Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 Basic Military Training Honor Graduate
1995 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone Promotee
1996 Airman Leadership School Commandant’s Award
1997 6 MXS Lt General Leo Marquez Award
1999 MacDill AFB Honor Guard Flight Sergeant of the Year
2002 92 MXS Lance P. Sijan Award
2003 92 MXS Lt General Leo Marquez Award
2006 317 AG First Sergeant of the Year
2006 Air Mobility Command First Sgt 12 OAY Nominee
2009 Air Force SNCO Academy Distinguished Graduate
2011 7 BW Lance P. Sijan Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant November 2012
 
 
(current as of January 2019)