Chief Master Sergeant Huey Y. Watson

Chief Master Sergeant Huey Y. Watson is the Superintendent, 2d Medical Group, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana.  He is the primary advisor to the group commander on matters concerning the morale, welfare, readiness, effective utilization, training, organizational performance, and career progression of 190 enlisted personnel.  He communicates concerns and issues of the enlisted force to the commander and ensures the commander’s policies are known and understood by the enlisted force.  He is the group senior enlisted leader for maintaining discipline and standards regarding quality force issues.  As a member of the executive staff, he participates in all phases of strategic planning, resourcing, and the implementation of the group’s operational plan to provide healthcare, referral, and consultative services for 35,000 eligible TRICARE beneficiaries surrounding Barksdale Air Force Base.

Chief Watson grew up in Mer Rouge, Louisiana, graduating in 2000 from Delta High School.  He enlisted in the Air Force in July 2000 and graduated from the Mental Health Apprentice course in Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas.  He’s held various positions to include Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Flight Chief, Functional Manager, Squadron and Group Superintendent.  

Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Senior Enlisted Leader, 96th Operational Medical Readiness Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida.

 

 

EDUCATION
2004 Airman Leadership School, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2005 NFPA DoD HazMat Awareness Certified trained the trainer, Goodfellow Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
2009 Motivation Interviewing Masters – Level Certified, Silver Springs, Md.
2011 Associate Degree, Emergency Management, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Alcohol and Drug Counselor Certified, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2012 Associate Degree, Mental Health, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2012 State Licensed Chemical Dependency Counselor, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2013 Professional Manger Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Senior Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Course 12, by correspondence
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, by correspondence
2015 Bachelors of Science in Health Sciences, Trident University International, Cypress, CA.
2016 Masters of Science in Health Sciences with concentration in Public Health, Trident
2016 Master Resiliency Trainer
2017 Senior Non-commissioned Academy, Course 14, by correspondence
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by correspondence
2017 Mental Health First Aid Youth Instructor Certification
2017 Nationally Certified Psychiatric Technician
2017 Trusted Care Safety Coach Trainer
2017 Trusted Care Safety Behaviors/Error Prevention Instructor
2020 Dual Master of Health Administration and Master of Business Administration, Trident University International, Cypress, CA.

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2000 – June 2000, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
2. June 2000 – October 2000, Emergency Management Technical School, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.
3. October 2000 – June 2001, Emergency Management Journeyman, 16th Civil Engineer Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.‚Äč
4. June 2001 – December 2002, Emergency Management Craftsman, 39th Civil Engineer Squadron, Incirlik Air Base (AB), Turkey
5. December 2002 – December 2007, Noncommissed Officer in Charge, 100th Civil Engineer Squadron, Emergency Management, Royal Air Force (RAF) Mildenhall, United Kingdom
6. December 2007 – July 2013, Flight Chief, Mental Health Flight, 82d Medical Operations Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
7. July 2013 – August 2015, Flight Chief, Mental Health Flight, 374th Medical Operations Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
8. August 2015 – October 2018, Flight Chief, Mental Health Flight, 72d Medical Operations Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
9. October 2018 – November 2020, Superintendent, 59th Medical Operations Squadron, Joint Base (JB) San Antonio, Texas
10. November 2020 – July 2022, Superintendent, 96th Operational Medical Readiness Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. July 2022 – Current, Senior Enlisted Leader, 2d Medical Group, Barksdale AFB, La.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Commendation Medal
Air and Space Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2013 Volunteer of the Year, 82d Training Wing
2016 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 72d Medical Group

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant August 01, 2021

 

(Current as of February 2024)