Chief Master Sergeant JAMES M. KING

Chief Master Sergeant James M. King serves as Superintendent, 2d Medical Group, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. He is the senior enlisted leader and primary advisor to the commander on issues regarding force management, readiness, and training actions for three squadrons, comprised of 400 staff members across 50 highly specialized career fields which provide out-patient clinical and emergency medical services to 31,000 beneficiaries. He oversees Air Force Global Strike Command’s largest accredited ambulatory clinic, executing approximately 79,000 patient encounters and 246,000 prescriptions annually, as well as one of the Air Force’s ten dental residency programs. His elite team ensures the medical and dental readiness of the 2d Bomb Wing, Headquarters Eighth Air Force, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, and 32 associated units.

Chief Master Sergeant King was born in Huntsville, Alabama, and raised in Crestview, Florida. He enlisted in the Air Force on November 28, 2000, as a Communications and Computer Systems Operator. He retrained and became a Mental Health Service Technician in 2006 and has since served in a variety of mental health and squadron superintendent positions. His assignments include bases in Louisiana, Ohio, Texas, Alabama, Florida, Nebraska and Mississippi, with deployments to both Afghanistan and Cuba.

EDUCATION

  • 2003 Associate of Applied Science degree in Information Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Ala.
  • 2004 Airman Leadership School, Distinguished Graduate, Offutt AFB, Neb.
  • 2005 Bachelor of Science degree in Business Information Systems, Bellevue University, Neb.
  • 2007 Associate of Applied Science degree in Mental Health Services, CCAF, Ala.
  • 2009 Master of Arts degree in Management, Bellevue University, Neb.
  • 2010 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Distinguished Graduate, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
  • 2013 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Course 14, Air University, Ala.
  • 2013 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
  • 2013 Professional Manager Certification, CCAF, Ala.
  • 2014 Additional Duty First Sergeant Seminar, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2015 Air Force Medical Home Operations, Maxwell AFB, Ala
  • 2016 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy ALE, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2017 Air Force Continuous Process Improvement Green Belt Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  • 2017 Mediation Certification Course, Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Patrick AFB, Fla.
  • 2018 Intermediate Executive Skills Course, San Antonio, Texas
  • 2020 Combined Senior Leader Course, Falls Church, Va.
  • 2021 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2021 Joint Medical Executive Skills Institute Capstone Course, Falls Church, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2000 - January 2001, Basic Military Training, 331st Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 2001 - April 2001, Communication-Computer Systems Operator Course, 336th Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. April 2001 - September 2005, NCOIC Systems Administration, 55th Operations Support Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
4. October 2005 - May 2006, Drug Test Program Administrator, 55th Medical Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. May 2006 - August 2006, Mental Health Service Apprentice Course, 383rd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
6. August 2006 - December 2011, Mental Health Flight Chief, 6th Medical Operations Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
(Deployed September-October 2007, Drug Test Program Administrator, Bagram & Kandahar AB, Afghanistan)
(Deployed February-August 2009, Detainee Socialization Management Program, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba)
(Deployed July 2010-February 2011, Detainee Socialization Management Program, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba)
7. January 2012-May 2013, Mental Health Flight Chief, 42 MDOS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. May 2013-June 2016, Superintendent, 42 MDOS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2016-May 2017, Mental Health Flight Chief, 82 MDOS, Sheppard AFB, Texas
10. May 2017-July 2018, Superintendent, 82 MDOS, Sheppard AFB, Texas
11. July 2018-June 2019, Superintendent, Mental Health Services, 88 MDOS, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. June 2019-June 2021, Superintendent, 88 SGCS, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. June 2021-Present, Superintendent, 2 MDG, Barksdale AFB, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal, three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal, two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal, two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award, gold border, one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal, silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal, bronze star
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal, two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Expeditionary Service Medal, gold border, one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 Below-the-Zone Promotion to Senior Airman
2009 6th Medical Operations Squadron Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2009 6th Medical Group Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2009 Air Mobility Command Chief Master Sergeant Lewis W. Dunlap Recipient
2013 42d Medical Operations Squadron Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 42d Medical Operations Squadron Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 42d Medical Group Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 42d Air Base Wing Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 Team Maxwell-Gunter Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2016 82d Medical Group Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS
Air Force Sergeants Association
American Red Cross Volunteer

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Certified Alcohol & Drug Counselor, International Certification & Reciprocity Consortium
Certified Mediator, Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Fla.
Professional Manager Certification, CCAF, Ala.

(Current as of June 2021)

Chief Master Sergeant JAMES M. KING

Chief Master Sergeant James M. King serves as Superintendent, 2d Medical Group, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. He is the senior enlisted leader and primary advisor to the commander on issues regarding force management, readiness, and training actions for three squadrons, comprised of 400 staff members across 50 highly specialized career fields which provide out-patient clinical and emergency medical services to 31,000 beneficiaries. He oversees Air Force Global Strike Command’s largest accredited ambulatory clinic, executing approximately 79,000 patient encounters and 246,000 prescriptions annually, as well as one of the Air Force’s ten dental residency programs. His elite team ensures the medical and dental readiness of the 2d Bomb Wing, Headquarters Eighth Air Force, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, and 32 associated units.

Chief Master Sergeant King was born in Huntsville, Alabama, and raised in Crestview, Florida. He enlisted in the Air Force on November 28, 2000, as a Communications and Computer Systems Operator. He retrained and became a Mental Health Service Technician in 2006 and has since served in a variety of mental health and squadron superintendent positions. His assignments include bases in Louisiana, Ohio, Texas, Alabama, Florida, Nebraska and Mississippi, with deployments to both Afghanistan and Cuba.

EDUCATION

  • 2003 Associate of Applied Science degree in Information Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Ala.
  • 2004 Airman Leadership School, Distinguished Graduate, Offutt AFB, Neb.
  • 2005 Bachelor of Science degree in Business Information Systems, Bellevue University, Neb.
  • 2007 Associate of Applied Science degree in Mental Health Services, CCAF, Ala.
  • 2009 Master of Arts degree in Management, Bellevue University, Neb.
  • 2010 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Distinguished Graduate, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
  • 2013 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Course 14, Air University, Ala.
  • 2013 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
  • 2013 Professional Manager Certification, CCAF, Ala.
  • 2014 Additional Duty First Sergeant Seminar, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2015 Air Force Medical Home Operations, Maxwell AFB, Ala
  • 2016 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy ALE, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2017 Air Force Continuous Process Improvement Green Belt Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  • 2017 Mediation Certification Course, Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Patrick AFB, Fla.
  • 2018 Intermediate Executive Skills Course, San Antonio, Texas
  • 2020 Combined Senior Leader Course, Falls Church, Va.
  • 2021 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2021 Joint Medical Executive Skills Institute Capstone Course, Falls Church, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2000 - January 2001, Basic Military Training, 331st Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 2001 - April 2001, Communication-Computer Systems Operator Course, 336th Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. April 2001 - September 2005, NCOIC Systems Administration, 55th Operations Support Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
4. October 2005 - May 2006, Drug Test Program Administrator, 55th Medical Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. May 2006 - August 2006, Mental Health Service Apprentice Course, 383rd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
6. August 2006 - December 2011, Mental Health Flight Chief, 6th Medical Operations Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
(Deployed September-October 2007, Drug Test Program Administrator, Bagram & Kandahar AB, Afghanistan)
(Deployed February-August 2009, Detainee Socialization Management Program, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba)
(Deployed July 2010-February 2011, Detainee Socialization Management Program, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba)
7. January 2012-May 2013, Mental Health Flight Chief, 42 MDOS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. May 2013-June 2016, Superintendent, 42 MDOS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2016-May 2017, Mental Health Flight Chief, 82 MDOS, Sheppard AFB, Texas
10. May 2017-July 2018, Superintendent, 82 MDOS, Sheppard AFB, Texas
11. July 2018-June 2019, Superintendent, Mental Health Services, 88 MDOS, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. June 2019-June 2021, Superintendent, 88 SGCS, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. June 2021-Present, Superintendent, 2 MDG, Barksdale AFB, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal, three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal, two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal, two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award, gold border, one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal, silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal, bronze star
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal, two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Expeditionary Service Medal, gold border, one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 Below-the-Zone Promotion to Senior Airman
2009 6th Medical Operations Squadron Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2009 6th Medical Group Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2009 Air Mobility Command Chief Master Sergeant Lewis W. Dunlap Recipient
2013 42d Medical Operations Squadron Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 42d Medical Operations Squadron Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 42d Medical Group Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 42d Air Base Wing Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 Team Maxwell-Gunter Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2016 82d Medical Group Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS
Air Force Sergeants Association
American Red Cross Volunteer

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Certified Alcohol & Drug Counselor, International Certification & Reciprocity Consortium
Certified Mediator, Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Fla.
Professional Manager Certification, CCAF, Ala.

(Current as of June 2021)