Chief Master Sergeant FRANKIE B. WOODARD

Chief Master Sergeant Frankie B. Woodard is the Senior Enlisted Leader, 2nd Operations Group, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. He serves as the personal advisor to the Group Commander on all matters pertaining to career progression, utilization, training, organizational performance and health/welfare of the enlisted force. Chief Woodard provides mentorship and guidance to 560 assigned military and civilian personnel across four squadrons to ensure the group is able to provide our Nation’s leaders with global strike and deterrence options across the spectrum of nuclear and conventional operations.

Chief Woodard enlisted in the Air Force 16 October 1996 and his background includes two different career fields within communications; spending six years as a Ground Radio Maintenance technician, before retraining into Cyber Transport Systems. He has been assigned to traditional Air Force units, as well as Combat Communications, Northern Atlantic Treaty Organization, and two joint assignments. Additionally, he served as a diamond wearing First Sergeant for Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Security Forces and Air Mobility Squadrons. He has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and FREEDOM’S SENTINEL.

Prior to this assignment, he served as the Superintendent, 2nd Communications Squadron, Barksdale Air Force, Louisiana.

EDUCATION
2001 Airman Leadership School, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2009 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2010 Associates in Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Correspondence Course
2013 Professional Managers Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Associates in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Bachelors in Information Technology Management, American Military University
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint PME I Correspondence Course
2015 U.S. Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy, Petaluma, Calif. (SNCOA residence)
2016 Cyberspace Superintendents Correspondence Course
2017 Masters in Business Administration, Trident University
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint PME II Correspondence Course
2018 Project Management for the IT Professional, Phoenix TS
2018 Cyberspace 300, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2019 Security+ Certification, CompTIA
2019 Certified Ethical Hacker Certification, EC Council
2019 Lean Process and Six Sigma, Phoenix TS
2021 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1997 – February 2003, Ground Radio Journeyman, 6th Comm Sq, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2. February 2003 – January 2003, Tech Control Journeyman, 6th Comm Sq, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. January 2004 – March 2007, Tech Control, 2d NATO Signal Battalion, Naples, Italy
(Various Deployments, Iraq, Kosovo, Greece, and Spain)
4. March 2007 – January 2010, NCOIC, Tech Control, 86th Comm Sq, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. January 2010 – March 2011, NCOIC, Red Switch Network, 86th Comm Sq, Ramstein AB, Germany
(Deployed January –July 2010, Infrastructure Technician, CENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.)
6. March 2011 – September 2012, Section Chief, Infrastructure, 792d Intel Support, Sq, Hickam, Hawaii
7. September 2012 – June 2013, First Sergeant, 792d Intel Support, Sq, Jt Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
(Deployed June-December 2013, First Sergeant, 387th Expeditionary Security Forces Sq, Abdullah Al-Mubarak AB, Kuwait)
8. January 2014 – September 2015, First Sergeant, 735th Air Mobility Sq, Hickam, Hawaii
9. September 2015 – May 2016, Flight Chief, 51st Combat Comm Sq, Robins AFB, Ga.
(Deployed February-March 2016, 335th Signal Command (JET/IA), Afghanistan
10. May 2016 – August 2017, Flight Chief, 52d Combat Comm Sq, Robins AFB, Ga.
11. August 2017 – June 2020, Superintendent, Operations, DISA-Europe, Stuttgart, Germany
12. June 2020 – July 2021, Superintendent, 2d Comm Sq, Barksdale AFB, La.
13. July 2021 – Present, Superintendent, 2d Operations Group, Barksdale AFB, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2010 USAFE Cyberspace Systems NCO of the Year
2011 692d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group Enlisted Contributor of the Year
2012 692d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group Lance P. Sijan
2013 692d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group First Sergeant of the Year
2013 Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, First Sergeant of the Year
2014 715th Air Mobility Operations Group Lance P. Sijan
2015 51st Combat Communications Squadron Lance P. Sijan
2016 52d Combat Communications Squadron SNCO of the Year
2017 DISA, 12 Outstanding Airman of the Year
2018 DISA Europe, CSM Ray D. Lane Leadership Award

(Current as of November 2021)

Chief Master Sergeant FRANKIE B. WOODARD

Chief Master Sergeant Frankie B. Woodard is the Senior Enlisted Leader, 2nd Operations Group, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. He serves as the personal advisor to the Group Commander on all matters pertaining to career progression, utilization, training, organizational performance and health/welfare of the enlisted force. Chief Woodard provides mentorship and guidance to 560 assigned military and civilian personnel across four squadrons to ensure the group is able to provide our Nation’s leaders with global strike and deterrence options across the spectrum of nuclear and conventional operations.

Chief Woodard enlisted in the Air Force 16 October 1996 and his background includes two different career fields within communications; spending six years as a Ground Radio Maintenance technician, before retraining into Cyber Transport Systems. He has been assigned to traditional Air Force units, as well as Combat Communications, Northern Atlantic Treaty Organization, and two joint assignments. Additionally, he served as a diamond wearing First Sergeant for Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Security Forces and Air Mobility Squadrons. He has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and FREEDOM’S SENTINEL.

Prior to this assignment, he served as the Superintendent, 2nd Communications Squadron, Barksdale Air Force, Louisiana.

EDUCATION
2001 Airman Leadership School, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2009 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2010 Associates in Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Correspondence Course
2013 Professional Managers Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Associates in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Bachelors in Information Technology Management, American Military University
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint PME I Correspondence Course
2015 U.S. Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy, Petaluma, Calif. (SNCOA residence)
2016 Cyberspace Superintendents Correspondence Course
2017 Masters in Business Administration, Trident University
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint PME II Correspondence Course
2018 Project Management for the IT Professional, Phoenix TS
2018 Cyberspace 300, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2019 Security+ Certification, CompTIA
2019 Certified Ethical Hacker Certification, EC Council
2019 Lean Process and Six Sigma, Phoenix TS
2021 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1997 – February 2003, Ground Radio Journeyman, 6th Comm Sq, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2. February 2003 – January 2003, Tech Control Journeyman, 6th Comm Sq, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. January 2004 – March 2007, Tech Control, 2d NATO Signal Battalion, Naples, Italy
(Various Deployments, Iraq, Kosovo, Greece, and Spain)
4. March 2007 – January 2010, NCOIC, Tech Control, 86th Comm Sq, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. January 2010 – March 2011, NCOIC, Red Switch Network, 86th Comm Sq, Ramstein AB, Germany
(Deployed January –July 2010, Infrastructure Technician, CENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.)
6. March 2011 – September 2012, Section Chief, Infrastructure, 792d Intel Support, Sq, Hickam, Hawaii
7. September 2012 – June 2013, First Sergeant, 792d Intel Support, Sq, Jt Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
(Deployed June-December 2013, First Sergeant, 387th Expeditionary Security Forces Sq, Abdullah Al-Mubarak AB, Kuwait)
8. January 2014 – September 2015, First Sergeant, 735th Air Mobility Sq, Hickam, Hawaii
9. September 2015 – May 2016, Flight Chief, 51st Combat Comm Sq, Robins AFB, Ga.
(Deployed February-March 2016, 335th Signal Command (JET/IA), Afghanistan
10. May 2016 – August 2017, Flight Chief, 52d Combat Comm Sq, Robins AFB, Ga.
11. August 2017 – June 2020, Superintendent, Operations, DISA-Europe, Stuttgart, Germany
12. June 2020 – July 2021, Superintendent, 2d Comm Sq, Barksdale AFB, La.
13. July 2021 – Present, Superintendent, 2d Operations Group, Barksdale AFB, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2010 USAFE Cyberspace Systems NCO of the Year
2011 692d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group Enlisted Contributor of the Year
2012 692d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group Lance P. Sijan
2013 692d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group First Sergeant of the Year
2013 Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, First Sergeant of the Year
2014 715th Air Mobility Operations Group Lance P. Sijan
2015 51st Combat Communications Squadron Lance P. Sijan
2016 52d Combat Communications Squadron SNCO of the Year
2017 DISA, 12 Outstanding Airman of the Year
2018 DISA Europe, CSM Ray D. Lane Leadership Award

(Current as of November 2021)