Chief Master Sergeant JAMES M. WILFONG

Chief Master Sergeant James M. Wilfong is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. He provides strategic leadership and direction for the wing’s 11,400 personnel, supporting and performing global combat operations, to sustain America’s power projection and nuclear deterrence capabilities. As Command Chief Master Sergeant, Chief Wilfong maintains a liaison between the Wing Commander and those that execute the mission, primarily focusing on the enlisted force and families. He advises the commander and senior leadership on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale and welfare of the command’s personnel and takes actions to address shortfalls or challenges. Additionally, Chief Wilfong maintains a host installation support structure for 6,300 family members and nearly 25,000 retirees, as well as the men and women of Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Headquarters 8th Air Force, 307th Bomb Wing, and 47 other mission partners.

Chief Wilfong entered the Air Force as a Law Enforcement Specialist. He has performed a myriad of leadership roles, both deployed and home station at the squadron, group, and wing levels. Chief Wilfong deployed six times in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. His assignments include bases in Ohio, Florida, Georgia, Data Masked, and Montana. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia.

EDUCATION
1995 Security Police Academy, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
1995 Air Base Ground Defense Course, Fort Dix, N.J.
2000 Airman Leadership School, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2003 Principles of Instruction, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2004 Army Ranger School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2005 Close Precision Engagement Course (Sniper), Camp Robinson, Ark.
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2009 Army Basic Airborne School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Associates in Applied Science Degree, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2014 Security Forces Advanced Officer Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2014 Integrated Defense Command & Control Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2015 Army National Guard Air Assault School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2018 Professional Manager’s Certificate, Community College of the Air Force, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2018 Air Force Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2020 Bachelors in Arts Degree, Organizational Management, Ashford University
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Transnational Issues Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Alexandria, Va.
2021 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1995 – September 2002, Desk Sergeant and Patrolman, 88th Security Forces Squadron, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base (AFB), Ohio
(August – December 1997, Fire Team Member, 4409th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia)
(August – December 1998, Fire Team Leader, 4409th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia)
(September 2001 – March 2002, Fire Team Leader, 405th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Thumrait Air Base (AB), Oman)
2. September 2002 – October 2006, Ground Combat Skills Instructor/NCOIC Leadership Course/NCOIC Designated Marksman, 96th Ground Combat Training Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. October 2006 – July 2010, NCOIC Intelligence/Squad Leader/NCOIC Supply & Logistics, 822d Security Forces Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
(May – November 2007, NCOIC Intelligence, 887th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
(March – October 2008, Squad Leader, 887th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
(June – December 2009, NCOIC Logistics, 887th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
4. July 2010 – July 2011, Superintendent, Plans and Programs, Undisclosed location
5. July 2011 – January 2014, Superintendent, Operations, Undisclosed location
6. January 2014 – January 2017, Security Forces Manager, Security Directorate, Undisclosed location
7. January 2017 – January 2018, Security Forces Manager, 741st Missile Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
8. January 2018 – October 2018, Security Forces Manager, 341st Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
9. October 2018 – February 2020, Group Superintendent, 820th Base Defense Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
10. February 2020 – June 2022, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
11. June 2022 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Army Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Army Achievement Medal
Army Meritorious Unit Commendation
Iraq Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster and “N” device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2004 Army Ranger School Graduate
2005 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2005 Group NCO of the Year, 96th Mission Support Group
2005 MAJCOM Security Forces Staff Support NCO of the Year, AFMC
2009 Group Security Forces Staff Support NCO of the Year, 820th Security Forces Group
2011 Group Security Forces Staff Support SNCO of the Year
2012 Group Billy Jack Carter Award
2013 Group Lance P. Sijan Award
2013 Group SNCO of the Year
2014 Wing Lance P. Sijan Award
2015 Wing SNCO of the Year
2016 Group Security Forces Staff Support SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant January 1, 2018

(Current as of May 2022)

Chief Master Sergeant JAMES M. WILFONG

Chief Master Sergeant James M. Wilfong is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. He provides strategic leadership and direction for the wing’s 11,400 personnel, supporting and performing global combat operations, to sustain America’s power projection and nuclear deterrence capabilities. As Command Chief Master Sergeant, Chief Wilfong maintains a liaison between the Wing Commander and those that execute the mission, primarily focusing on the enlisted force and families. He advises the commander and senior leadership on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale and welfare of the command’s personnel and takes actions to address shortfalls or challenges. Additionally, Chief Wilfong maintains a host installation support structure for 6,300 family members and nearly 25,000 retirees, as well as the men and women of Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Headquarters 8th Air Force, 307th Bomb Wing, and 47 other mission partners.

Chief Wilfong entered the Air Force as a Law Enforcement Specialist. He has performed a myriad of leadership roles, both deployed and home station at the squadron, group, and wing levels. Chief Wilfong deployed six times in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. His assignments include bases in Ohio, Florida, Georgia, Data Masked, and Montana. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia.

EDUCATION
1995 Security Police Academy, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
1995 Air Base Ground Defense Course, Fort Dix, N.J.
2000 Airman Leadership School, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2003 Principles of Instruction, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2004 Army Ranger School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2005 Close Precision Engagement Course (Sniper), Camp Robinson, Ark.
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2009 Army Basic Airborne School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Associates in Applied Science Degree, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2014 Security Forces Advanced Officer Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2014 Integrated Defense Command & Control Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2015 Army National Guard Air Assault School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2018 Professional Manager’s Certificate, Community College of the Air Force, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2018 Air Force Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2020 Bachelors in Arts Degree, Organizational Management, Ashford University
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Transnational Issues Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Alexandria, Va.
2021 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1995 – September 2002, Desk Sergeant and Patrolman, 88th Security Forces Squadron, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base (AFB), Ohio
(August – December 1997, Fire Team Member, 4409th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia)
(August – December 1998, Fire Team Leader, 4409th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia)
(September 2001 – March 2002, Fire Team Leader, 405th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Thumrait Air Base (AB), Oman)
2. September 2002 – October 2006, Ground Combat Skills Instructor/NCOIC Leadership Course/NCOIC Designated Marksman, 96th Ground Combat Training Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. October 2006 – July 2010, NCOIC Intelligence/Squad Leader/NCOIC Supply & Logistics, 822d Security Forces Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
(May – November 2007, NCOIC Intelligence, 887th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
(March – October 2008, Squad Leader, 887th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
(June – December 2009, NCOIC Logistics, 887th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
4. July 2010 – July 2011, Superintendent, Plans and Programs, Undisclosed location
5. July 2011 – January 2014, Superintendent, Operations, Undisclosed location
6. January 2014 – January 2017, Security Forces Manager, Security Directorate, Undisclosed location
7. January 2017 – January 2018, Security Forces Manager, 741st Missile Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
8. January 2018 – October 2018, Security Forces Manager, 341st Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
9. October 2018 – February 2020, Group Superintendent, 820th Base Defense Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
10. February 2020 – June 2022, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
11. June 2022 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Army Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Army Achievement Medal
Army Meritorious Unit Commendation
Iraq Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster and “N” device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2004 Army Ranger School Graduate
2005 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2005 Group NCO of the Year, 96th Mission Support Group
2005 MAJCOM Security Forces Staff Support NCO of the Year, AFMC
2009 Group Security Forces Staff Support NCO of the Year, 820th Security Forces Group
2011 Group Security Forces Staff Support SNCO of the Year
2012 Group Billy Jack Carter Award
2013 Group Lance P. Sijan Award
2013 Group SNCO of the Year
2014 Wing Lance P. Sijan Award
2015 Wing SNCO of the Year
2016 Group Security Forces Staff Support SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant January 1, 2018

(Current as of May 2022)