Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

Biographies

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JAMIE PRINCE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Jamie S. Prince is the Superintendent, 2d Mission Support Group, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana. He serves as principal enlisted advisor to the 
group commander and provides leadership, management, and guidance for organizing, equipping, 
training, and mobilizing more than 1,900 personnel assigned to meet home station and expeditionary 
mission requirements. He advises six squadron commanders on ways to best execute mission 
requirements and provides professional guidance and career counseling to all personnel assigned to 
the group.

Chief Prince hails from Newport, Tennessee and entered the Air Force in July 1994. His background 
includes numerous leadership roles in fuels, and logistics management at the squadron, numbered Air 
Force, and wing level. He has been stationed at locations in North Carolina, Japan, United Kingdom 
and the Republic of Korea and also deployed to Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Iraq and 
Afghanistan. Prior to assuming his current position,  he was the Fuels Manager, 18 Logistics 
Readiness Squadron, Kadena Air Base (AB), Japan.

EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership School, Yokota AB, Japan
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.
2009 Associate in Applied Science in Logistics, Community College of the Air Force (CCAF), Montgomery, Ala.

2012 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer’s Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF, Montgomery, Ala.
2013 Bachelor of Science in Human Resource Management, American Sentinel University, Denver, Colo. 
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB (Gunter Annex), Ala.
2019 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education (SEJPME) II, by correspondence

2020 Master of Arts in Executive Leadership, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.    July 1994–September 1994, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2.    September 1994–November 1994, Student, Fuels Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3.    November 1994–July 1998, Fuels Distribution and Hydrant Operator, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. April 1997–June 1997, Fuels Operator, Doha Qatar
4.    July 1998–July 2001, Fuels Mobility Support Equipment Operator and NCOIC B-Shift Fuels Distribution Yokota AB, Japan
5.    August 2001–November 2005, Fuels Resource Controller and NCOIC Fuels Hydrants, Pope AFB, N.C.
6.    March 2002–June 2002, Fuels Storage Supervisor, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
7.    February 2003–August 2003, Fuels Controller, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates
8.    September 2004–January 2005, Air Boss Forward Air Refueling Point, Talil Air Base Iraq
9.    December 2005–December 2009, NCOIC Fuels Distribution, Fuels Service Center and Section Chief Fuels Information Service Center, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
10.  September 2008–January 2009, Fuels Operations, Baghdad International Airport, Iraq
11.  January 2010–January 2011, 7th AF Contingency Fuels War Planner, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
12.  January 2011–August 2011, Section Chief Compliance and Environmental, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
13.   August 2011–January 2012, Superintendent LRS Quality Assurance, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C
14.  January 2012–November 2012, Section Chief Fuels Information Service Center Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
15.  November 2012–July 2014, Fuels Management Flight Superintendent, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
16.  May 2013–December 2013, Fuels Management Flight Superintendent, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
17.  July 2014–April 2015, LRS Operations Superintendent, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
18.  April 2015–March 2016, Fuels Management Flight Superintendent, Misawa AB, Japan

19.  March 2016–August 2016, LRS Superintendent, Misawa AB, Japan
20.  August 2016–June 2018, Fuels Manager, Kadena AB, Japan
21.  June 2018–Present, Mission Support Group Superintendent, Barksdale AFB, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf cluster

Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (with Valor) with six oak leaf clusters

Iraq Campaign Medal with one service star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one service star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal (ISAF Afghanistan)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1997 Seymour Johnson AFB Junior Fuels Technician of the Year
2010 607th Air Support Squadron Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2010 7th Air Force Fuels Staff Member of the Year
2011 4th Mission Support Group Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
CMSgt                          1 June 2016
(Current as of June 2020)