Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

Biographies

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MARK BROWN

PRINT | E-MAIL

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MARK E. BROWN

Chief Master Sergeant Mark E. Brown is the Superintendent, 2nd Operations Group, Barksdale  Air  
Force  Base,  Louisiana.  His  primary  responsibility  is  to  advise  the commander   on   all   
matters   pertaining   to   the   readiness,   training,   professional development, and effective 
utilization of the enlisted force.   Chief Brown provides mentorship and guidance to 560 assigned 
military and civilian personnel across four squadrons  to  ensure  the  group  is  able  to  
provide  our  Nation’s  leaders  with  global strike  and  deterrence  options  across  the  
spectrum  of  nuclear  and  conventional operations

Chief Master Sergeant Brown is a native of Doylestown, Pennsylvania, and entered the Air Force in 
July 1995.  His background includes various duites in the Command and Control Battle Management 
Operations career field. During his career, he has supported   numerous   campaigns   including   
Operations   SOUTHERN   WATCH, ENDURING  FREEDOM,  INHERENT  RESOLVE,  the  AIR  DENFENSE  of  the 
ARABIAN GULF and FREEDOM’S SENTINEL.

Prior  to  assuming  his  current  position,  he  served  as  the  608th  Air  Operation  Center 
Chief Enlisted Manager, Barksdale AFB, Louisana.

EDUCATION:

1995 – Aerospace Control and Warning Systems Course, Tyndall AFB, FL. 2000 – Airman Leadership School, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
2001 – Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, TX.
2005 – USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence 2006 – Associate in Applied Science Degree, Space Operations, CCAF
2008 – Associate in Applied Science Degree, Business Administration, Grantham University 2011 – Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1.  July–September 1995, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2.  September–October 1995, student, Aerospace Control & Warning Systems Course, Tyndall AFB, FL.
3.  October 1995–December 1997, Weapons Director Technician, 81st Range Control Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL.
4.  December 1997–December 1998, Weapons Director Technician, 932d Air Defense Squadron, Keflavik Naval Air Station, Iceland
5.  January 1999–March 2001, noncommissioned officer in charge, Data Links Training, 612th Combat Operations Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
(June 1999–October 1999, Air Defense Systems Integrator Operator, Operations Directorate, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
6.  March 2001–March 2003, noncommissioned officer in charge, Standardizations and Evaluations and Current Operations, 932d Air Defense Squadron, Keflavik Naval Air Station, Iceland
7.  March 03–December 2004, noncommissioned officer in charge, Data Links Training, 612th Combat Operations Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
8.  December 2004–December 2006, Numbered Air Force Standardization and Evaluations Examiner, 12th Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.

9.  December 2006–December 2008, Superintendent, Charlie Crew, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, CO.
10.     December 2008–September 2009, Superintendent, Airspace Management Branch, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, CO.
11.     September 2009–October 2010, Superintendent Command and Control Integration Aerospace & Maritime Division, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, CO.
12.     October 2010–October 2012, Superintendent, Joint Operations Center, Joint Interagency Task Force-South, Naval Air Station Key West, FL.
13.     October 2012–June 2015, Superintendent, 337th Air Control Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL.
14.     June 2015- June 2016, Chief Enlisted Manager, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid, Qatar
15.     July 2016 – June 2018, Chief Enlisted Manager, 608th Air Operations Center, 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, LA
16.     June 2018 – Present, Group Superintendent, 2d Operations Group, Barksdale AFB,LA. (October 201   – February 2019, Group Superintendent, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram AB, Afghanistan)

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with Combat device, three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
2009    HQ NORAD, Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2011    Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2011    USSOUTHCOM, Senior 
Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2014   33rd Operations Group Lance P. Sijan Nominee

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Chief Master Sergeant                01 September 2015

(Current as of September 2020)