Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

Biographies

COLONEL MATTHEW MCDANIEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Matthew W. McDaniel is the Commander, 2d Operations Group at Barksdale Air Force Base, 
Louisiana. In this position, he leads  Air  Force  Global  Strike  Command’s  largest  bomb  group, 
with   28   B-52   aircraft,   a   team   of   560   Airmen   and   civilian employees, and an 
annual budget of $81.5M dollars. His primary responsibility  is  organizing,  training,  and  
equipping  the  world’s premier warfighters to provide “on call” global combat power and nuclear 
deterrence options for the Nation’s defense.

Colonel  McDaniel  received  his  commission  in  1998  through  the United  States  Air  Force 
Academy, graduating with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Military History.   After completing pilot 
training in  1999,  he  served  as  a  B-52  Pilot,  B-52  Aircraft  Commander, 5th BW Flight 
Safety Officer, and 5th BW Acting Chief of Safety at Minot  AFB,  ND.    Upon  transfer  to  
Barksdale  AFB,  LA,  Colonel McDaniel   served   as   a   B-52   Instructor   Pilot,   Training   
Flight Commander,   B-52   Weapons   Officer,   Chief   of   Weapons   and Tactics  and  Formal  
Training  Unit  Instructor  Pilot.    In  2008,  he transferred  to  United  States  Pacific  
Command  and  acted  as Executive Officer to both the Director of Manpower, Personnel and
Administration  (J1)  and  to  the  Chief  of  Staff.   Following  his  joint  assignment,  he  
attended  the  Army Command and General Staff College prior to rejoining the B-52 community.

In   2011,   Colonel   McDaniel   returned   to   Minot   AFB   and   served   as   the   Assistant 
  Director   of Operations/Acting  Director  of  Operations  for  the  69th  Bomb  Squadron,  
Director  of  Operations  for  the 5th  Operations  Support  Squadron,  Commander  of  the  69th  
Bomb  Squadron,  and  as  Acting  5th Operations Group Commander and Deputy Commander.   He 
transitioned to Barksdale and the AFGSC staff in July 2015.  Upon completion of his staff tour, he 
attended Air War College prior to transferring to the  Pentagon  where  he  served  as  the  Deputy 
 Chief,  Policy  Division,  Strategic  Deterrence  &  Nuclear Integration Directorate.   Prior to 
his current position, Col. McDaniel was the Commander of the Standoff Munitions Application Center, 
Barksdale AFB, Louisiana.

EDUCATION
1998     Bachelor of Science in Military History, United States Air Force Academy 2003     Air 
Force Flight Safety Officer Course
2003     ACC Flight Safety Program Management Course 2003     Squadron Officer School 
(Non-Residence)
2004     Squadron Officer School (Residence) 2006     U.S. Air Force Weapons School
2007     Masters Degree in Military Arts and Sciences – Civil War Studies, American Military 
University 2007     Air Command and Staff College (Non-Residence)
2008     Joint Forces Command Staff College – JPME Phase II 2011     Army Command and General Staff 
College
2013     Air War College (Non-Residence)
2017     Masters Degree in Military Arts and Sciences – Air War College
2018     Nuclear Weapon Effects, Policy, and Proliferation Certificate – Air Force Institute of 
Technology

ASSIGNMENTS
May 1998 to October 1999, student, Undergraduate Training, Laughlin AFB, TX.
February 2000 to September 2000, student, B-52 Formal Training Unit, Barksdale AFB, LA. September 
2000 to November 2002, B-52H pilot, 23d Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
November 2002 to August 2003, B-52H aircraft commander, 23d Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, ND August 
2003 to October 2004, Wing Flight Safety Officer/B-52H aircraft commander, 23d Bomb Squadron, Minot 
AFB, ND
March 2005 to July 2005, B-52H Instructor Pilot, 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA.
July 2004 to January 2006, Training Flight Commander/B-52H Instructor Pilot, 96th Bomb Squadron, 
Barksdale AFB, LA.
January 2006 to July 2007, B-52H Weapons Instructor/Instructor Pilot, 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale 
AFB, LA.
July 2007 to April 2008, Chief Weapons and Tactics/B-52 Instructor Pilot, 11th Bomb Squadron, 
Barksdale AFB, LA.
June 2008 to June 2009, Executive Officer, Directorate of Manpower, Personnel, and Administration 
(J1), Camp H.M. Smith, HI
June 2009 to June 2010, Executive Officer/Aide de Camp, USPACOM Chief of Staff, Camp H.M. Smith, HI
July 2010 to June 2011, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS. July 
2011 to October 2012, Assistant Director of Operations/Acting Director of Operations, 69th Bomb 
Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
October 2012 to June 2013, Director of Operations, 5th Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
June 2013 to April 2015, Commander, 69th Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
April 2015 to July 2015, Deputy Commander, 5th Operations Group, Minot AFB, ND
July 2015 to July 2016, Director of Applied Capabilities, Air Force Global Strike Command, 
Barksdale AFB, LA
July 2016 to June 2017, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
June 2017 to July 2019, Deputy Chief, Policy Division, Strategic Deterrence & Nuclear Integration 
Directorate, the Pentagon, D.C
July 2019 to June 2020, Commander, Standoff Munitions Application Center, Barksdale AFB, LA July 
2020 to Present, Commander, 2d Operations Group, Barksdale AFB, LA

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating:                           Command Pilot
Flight Hours:                  Over 3,000
Combat Hours:               Over 300 Aircraft Flown:   B-52H, T-38, T-1, T-37

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with Four Oak Leaf Clusters Air Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant         May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant              May 27, 2000
Captain                          May 27, 2002
Major                              Dec. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel         Apr. 1, 2013
Colonel                           July 1, 2019
(Current as of JUL 2020)