Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

Biographies

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT T. BRENT CHADICK

PRINT | E-MAIL

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD OFFICIAL AIR FORCE FORMATTED BIO

Chief Master Sergeant T. Brent Chadick is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana.  He provides strategic leadership and direction for the wing’s 11,400 personnel supporting and performing global combat operations, helping to sustain America’s power projection and nuclear deterrence capabilities. Additionally, he maintains an exceptional host installation support structure for 6,300 family members and nearly 25,000 retirees, as well as the men and women of Headquarters, Air Force Global Strike Command; Headquarters 8th Air Force; the 307th Bomb Wing; and 32 other mission partners.

 

Chief Chadick entered the Air Force in April 1995.  His background includes various Security Forces career field duties and a developmental assignment as an Airman Leadership School Flight Instructor.  There he trained over 960 Senior Airmen for new leadership opportunities.  In June 2005, he was reassigned as a Security Forces Flight Chief. In 2009, he was hand-selected for an assignment to Air Force Global Strike Command as one of the new major command staffers.  His assignments include bases in Mississippi, Arkansas, Wyoming, Louisiana, Incirlik AB, Turkey and New Mexico.  Chief Chadick has supported pivotal combat Operations, including Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, INHERENT RESOLVE and NATO’s RESOLUTE SUPPORT.

 

EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Science Degree, Communications, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, Ark.

1995 Security Police Apprentice Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

1998 Airman Leadership School, Columbus AFB, Miss.

2001 Instructor Methodology Course, Gunter AFB, Ala.

2002 Associate Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force

2003 Associate Degree in Instructor Methodology, Community College of the Air Force

2005 Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Correspondence, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

2011 Nuclear Surety Inspections Course, Defense Threat Reduction Agency University

2012 Nuclear Fundamentals Course – Nuclear 200, Kirtland AFB, NM

2012 USAF Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2013 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I On-line Course

2016 Security Force Managers Orientation Course, Andrews AFB, MD

2016 Chief Orientation Course, USAFE, Ramstein AFB, Germany

2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.

2018 Professional Managers Certification, Air Force Credentialing Opportunities On-Line

2019 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II On-line Course

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1995 – November 1996 – Installation Entry Controller, 14th Security Police Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

2. November 1996 – February 1997 – Security Response Member, Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia

3. February 1997 – May 1998 – Crime Prevention & COMPUSEC, 14th Security Forces Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

4. May 1998 – August 1998 – Personal Security Duty (PSD), Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia

5. August 1998 – Apr 1999 – Pass and Registration, 14th Security Forces Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

6. April 1999 – October 2000 – Shift Sergeant, 14th Security Forces Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

7. October 2000 – March 2001 – Operations Support, 14th Security Forces Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

8. March 2001 – June 2005 – Airman Leadership School Instructor, 314th Air Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

9. June 2005 – January 2007 – Flight Chief, 90th Missile Security Forces Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

10. January 2007 – October 2009 – NCOIC, SF Training, 90th Security Forces Group, F. E. Warren AFB, WY

11. October 2009 – March 2011 – NCOIC, Training Support, AFGSC A7S, Barksdale AFB, La.

12. March 2011 – October 2011 – NCOIC, Force Protection, Army Corp of Engineers, Kabul, Afghanistan

13. October 2011 – November 2013 – Superintendent, Integrated Defense, AFGSC A7S, Barksdale AFB, La.

14. November 2013 – May 2015 – Superintendent, Mission Support and SF Inspections, AFGSC IG, Barksdale AFB, La.

15. May 2015 – March 2016 – Operations Superintendent, 39th Security Forces Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey

16. March 2016 – December 2016 – Security Forces Manager, 39th Security Forces Squadron, Incirlik AB Turkey

17. January 2016 – August 2017 – Security Forces Manager, 377th Security Forces Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

18. August 2017 – March 2018 – Security Forces Manager, 377th Weapons System Security Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

19. March 2018 – December 2019 – Superintendent, 377th Mission Support Group, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

20. December 2019 – June 2020 – Command Chief, 378th Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia

20. July 2019 – Present – Command Chief, 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with combat device

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1995 Top Gun Award - Security Police Apprentice Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

1997 Airman of the Year - 14th Air Base Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss.

1998 Leadership Award - Airman Leadership School, Columbus AFB, Miss.

2005 Distinguish Graduate and Leadership Award - Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2006 Lance P. Sijan Award - 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

2006 NCO of the Year, 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

2006 NCO of the Year, Twentieth Air Force, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

2010 GIECO Military Service Award - Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

2011 SF Staff Support SNCO of the Year - Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

2011 Lance P. Sijan Award - Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

2012 Distinguished Graduate - Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2014 Inspector General SNCO of the Year - Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

2015 Staff Security Forces SNCO of the Year - 39th Security Forces Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant July 1, 2016

Senior Master Sergeant December 1, 2012

Master Sergeant March 1, 2009

Technical Sergeant June 1, 2004

Staff Sergeant May 1, 2000

Senior Airman February 5, 1997

Airman 1st Class Appril 5, 1995

 

(Current as of July 2020)