Barksdale Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL ANDREW J. GEBARA
COLONEL ANDREW J. GEBARA

photo of COLONEL ANDREW J. GEBARA
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Andrew J. Gebara is the commander of the 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La. He is responsible for providing combat-ready B-52H aircraft, crews, and associated combat support to conduct global operational taskings. Additionally, as Barksdale's installation commander, he supports 40 tenant units, including Headquarters, Air Force Global Strike Command; Headquarters, 8th Air Force; and the Air Force Reserve Command's 307th Bomb Wing. He promotes the welfare of more than 11,400 military and civilian personnel, 6,300 family members and 25,000 retirees.

Colonel Gebara, a Highland, Calif., native, entered the Air Force in 1991 after commissioning through the United States Naval Academy. A veteran of four campaigns, he has served tours of duty with the Air Force, Navy, and Marine Corps, as well as one tour as deputy director of the U.S. Central Command Commander's Initiatives Group, and two deployments serving on the multi-national staff of the Commander, International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan.

Colonel Gebara is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flight hours, including 46 combat sorties in the A-10 and B-2 in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM I, ALLIED FORCE, JOINT GUARD, and a 29-hour combat support sortie in the opening days of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1991  Bachelor of Science, Political Science, United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.
1997  Master of Social Science, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
1998  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003  United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2006  Master of Operational Studies, School of Advanced Warfighting, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.
2009  Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
2010  Doctor of Education, Educational Leadership, University of Missouri, Columbia, Mo.
2012  United States Air Force Executive Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1991 - May 1993, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. May - November 1993, student, B-52G combat crew training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. November 1993 - September 1997, B-52H copilot, aircraft commander and squadron chief of safety, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. September 1997 -June 1998, student, A-10 upgrade training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
5. June 1998 - May 2000, A-10 4-ship flight lead and chief of scheduling, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
6. May 2000 - March 2001, student, B-2 upgrade training, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
7. March 2001 - June 2005, B-2 instructor pilot, chief of weapons and tactics, and assistant director of operations, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
8. June 2005 - June 2006, student, School of Advanced Warfighting, Marine Corps University, MCB Quantico, Va.
9. June 2006 - July 2008, B-2 director of operations, later, commander, 325th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
10. July 2008 - June 2009, student, Naval War College, NS Newport, R.I.
11. June 2009 - June 2010, deputy director and chief, strategic communications branch, commander's initiatives group, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. July 2010 - February 2011, deputy director, commander's initiatives group, International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan
13. April 2011 - May 2012, vice commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
14. May 2012 - Present, commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2009 - June 2010, deputy director and chief, strategic communications branch, commander's initiatives group, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel
2. July 2010 - February 2011, deputy director, commander's initiatives group, International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft Flown: A/OA-10, B-2, B-52G/H and T/AT-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Distinguished Graduate, Highest Distinction, Naval War College, 2009
Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer's School, Class 98-E, 1998
Distinguished Graduate, Joint Firepower Control Course, Class 93-03, 1998
Distinguished Graduate, B-52 Combat Crew Training Course, 1993
Top Graduate, USAF Flight Safety Officer Course, Class 96-H, 1996
AFCEA Research Honor Award, 2009

PUBLICATIONS
"Deep Thoughts," A-10s over Kosovo: The Victory of Airpower over a Fielded Army as Told by the Airmen Who
Fought in Operation Allied Force, December 2003.
"What's a B-2 Weapons Officer, and Why Would I Want to Become One?" USAF Weapons Review, Summer 2004.
"You Have the Patch, You Figure It Out!" USAF Weapons Review, Summer 2005.
"The L.O. Challenged Jet: Employment Options for L.O. Degraded Stealth Bombers," USAF Weapons Review,
Fall 2005.
"Beyond the Wild Blue-on-Blue: Leveraging Counter-Fratricide Technologies for Operational Effects," May 2006.
"Damage Control: Leveraging Crisis Communications for Operational Effect," Air and Space Power Journal, Fall 2009.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1991
First Lieutenant May 30, 1993
Captain May 30, 1995
Major April 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2006
Colonel September 1, 2011

(Current as of July 2014)




 Inside Barksdale AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act