Barksdale Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CMSGT LARRY D. MALCOM
CMSGT LARRY D. MALCOM

photo of CMSGT LARRY D. MALCOM
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Larry D. Malcom is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, LA. The wing is responsible for maintaining a state of constant readiness to provide flexible and responsive combat capability on a global scale. The wing's fleet of B-52H bombers support the Air Force's rapid-response, combat-ready force for theater commanders worldwide as well as strategic forces assigned to U.S. Strategic Command.

He advises the installation commander on all matters concerning the morale, welfare, health, effective utilization, and professional development of more than 9,400 military and civilian personnel, 6,200 family members and 25,000 retirees. Additionally, the wing supports 40 mission partners including Headquarters, Air Force Global Strike Command; Headquarters, 8th Air Force; the 917th Operations Group and 307th Bomb Wing.

As a second generation Air Force enlisted Airman, Chief Malcom entered the Air Force in 1986 from Sheldon, Mo. His experiences comprise of various duties in the communications and computer systems career field, as a member of the military training faculty at the U.S. Air Force Academy, key leadership positions at the squadron, group and wing level, as well as a staff member of enlisted professional military education. He also deployed in support of Operations JUST CAUSE, DESERT SHIELD, DESERT STORM, DESERT CALM, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN and ODYSSEY DAWN.

EDUCATION
1988 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
1989 Associate Applied Science, Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force
1991 Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, Tinker AFB, Okla.
1996 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, Colo.
1998 Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems Management with honors, Colorado Christian University, Lakewood, Colo.
2001 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Associate Applied Science, Instructor of Technology & Military Science, CCAF
2005 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Science, Information Technology, University of Maryland-University College, Adelphi, Md.
2006 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense Univ.
2008 Adjunct Professor Seminar, College of Engineering & Information Sciences, DeVry University, Naperville, Ill.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1986 - October 1986, trainee, 3703rd Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. October 1986 - December 1986, student, 333rd Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. January 1987 - January 1989, base communications center operator, 1936th Communi-cations Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
4. January 1989 - April 1994, tactical communications center supervisor, Communications Security Manager, 31st Combat Communications Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla. (Oct 1989 - Dec 1989, tactical communications center supervisor, 31st Combat Communications Squadron deployed, Howard AB, Panama) (Aug 1990 - Mar 1991, tactical communications center supervisor, 1660th Tactical Airlift Wing [Provisional], Thumrait AB, Oman) (Oct 1991 - Dec 1991, tactical communications center supervisor, 4404th Wing [Provisional], King Abdulaziz AB, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia)
5. April 1994 - December 1995, Superintendent - Field Operations, Headquarters Standard Systems Group Operating Location-B, Tinker AFB, Okla.
6. December 1995 - June 1999, Military Training Leader, Cadet Squadron 15, 34th Training Group, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
7. June 1999 - February 2001, superintendent - Network Systems Management Directorate, Network Infrastructure Services Agency - Pentagon, Air Force Pentagon Communications Agency, Washington, D.C.
8. February 2001 - October 2003, chief - Information, Technology and Integration, College for Enlisted Professional Military Education, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.
9. October 2003 - June 2005, superintendent - Information Systems Flight and Superintendent - Plans & Implementation Flight, 31st Communications Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
10. July 2005 - January 2007, superintendent, 55th Strategic Communications Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
11. January 2007 - November 2008, superintendent, 55th Communications Group, Offutt AFB, Neb. (May 2008 - Oct 2008, Superintendent, 455th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan)
12. November 2008 - June 2010, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 45th Space Wing, Patrick AFB, Fla.
13. June 2010 - June 2011, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
14. July 2011 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters (OLC)
Air Force Commendation Medal with OLC
Air Force Achievement Medal
Twelve Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant - December 2005

(Current as of March 2012)




 Inside Barksdale AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act