CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TERESA CLAPPER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Teresa Clapper is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. She provides strategic leadership and direction for the wing’s 5,600 Airmen supporting and performing global combat operations, helping to sustain America’s force projection and nuclear deterrence capabilities. Additionally, she maintains an exceptional host installation support structure for 6,300 family members and nearly 25,000 retirees, as well as the men and women of Headquarters, Air Force Global Strike Command; Headquarters, 8th Air Force; the 307th Bomb Wing; and 32 other mission partners calling Barksdale home.

Chief Master Sergeant Clapper grew up in Colcord, Oklahoma. She entered the Air Force in April 1992. After basic military training, she served as a Supply Journeyman until 1999 when she retrained as a Manpower Analyst. Her assignments include bases in Nebraska, Utah, North Dakota, Virginia, and Texas. Chief Clapper also served overseas in the Republic of Korea and Turkey.

Chief Clapper completed numerous temporary duties at several locations in Southwest Asia supporting the development of the Air Expeditionary1995-1999. She also deployed to Southwest Asia in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1996 Airman Leadership School, Hill AFB, UT
1999 Manpower Basic Course, Keesler AFB, MS
2001 Contingency Wartime Planning Course
2003 USAF NCO Academy, Keesler AFB, MS (Distinguished Graduate)
2003 Associate of Applied Science degree in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2005 USAF Senior NCO Academy (correspondence)
2007 USMC Staff NCO Academy Advanced Course, Marine Corps Base Quantico, VA (Top Honor Graduate)
2010 Manpower Staff Officer Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 AFSO21 Senior Leader Course, Scott AFB, IL
2011 Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, AL
2014 AF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, NC
2016 Keystone

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1992 – June 1992, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. June 1992 – June 1994, Material Control Specialist, 55th Civil Engineer Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
3. June 1994 – June 1995, Aircraft Parts Store Technician, 51st Supply Squadron, Osan AB, ROK
4. June 1995 – April 1999, Supply Management Journeyman, 649th Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Hill AFB, UT
5. April 1999 – September 2002, Contingency Wartime Planner, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, UT
6. September 2002 – July 2006, Manpower Superintendent, 5th Mission Support Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
7. July 2006 – August 2009, Manpower Resources Manager and Manpower Readiness Manager, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA (Jan – May 2007, superintendent, Manpower and Organization Flight 386th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Ali Al Salem AB Kuwait)
8. August 2009 – August 2011, Manpower and Organization Flight Chief, 39th Force Support Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
9. August 2011 – October 2013, Superintendent, 375th Force Support Squadron, Scott AFB, IL
10. October 2013 – June 2014, 375th Mission Support Group Superintendent, Scott AFB, IL (Feb-Mar 2014 Interim Command Chief 375 Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, Il)
11. June 2014 – June 2016, Command Chief, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, TX
12. June 2016 – present, Command Chief, 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, LA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with one silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award w/Valor with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
AF Overseas Short Tour Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 Air Combat Command Manpower and Organization Base-Level Junior NCO of the Year
2005 Air Combat Command Manpower and Organization Base-Level Senior NCO of the Year
2008 Air Combat Command Manpower and Organization MAJCOM Senior NCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Sept 1, 2011

(Current as of August 2016)